April martyrs commemorated in Kurdamir + Photo Apr 05, 2018 | 10:09 / Conferences, assemblies
Aran regional division of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi has hosted an event dedicated to the memory of martyrs of April 2016 at Sor-Sor village secondary school in Kurdamir region.
The event started with a minute of silence in memory of those who died for the sake of territorial integrity and independence of our country.
Speaking at the event, the head of the Aran regional branch of the museum, philological philosopher Yagut Bahadurgizi said that the April war has repeatedly demonstrated the power of our state and our army, the unity, solidarity and patriotism of our people. This victory once again proves that our brave soldiers are ready for the liberation of our occupied lands.
The event comemorated Tural Gurbanov, a lieutenant, a crew member of the Mi-24 Military helicopter, who was awarded the "Azerbaijan Flag Order" after his death, and Abu Bakr Ismayilov, a national war veteran and secretary, was awarded with a 3rd degree medal "For Distinction in Military Service" at the same time, talked about honorable life, warlike prowess, poems dedicated to their memories.
At the end, mothers Rana Ismayilova and Solmaz Gurbanova talked about their patriotism, courage of the martyrs.