Academic Council on Philology Issues discussed topics of theses Sep 18, 2018 | 10:53 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature under the chairmanship of the director of this institution, academician Rafael Huseynov held the 8th meeting of the Academic Council on Philology Issues of the Republican Council for Research Coordination on September 13.
At the beginning, academician Rafael Huseynov congratulated Oriental scholar, Professor Askar Rasulov on his appointment to the post of the head of the Chief of the National Archives of the Order of the Head of State.
The meeting discussed topics of 36 theses, 6 of which were submitted for the Ph.D., and 30 - Ph.D., the applicants were given appropriate recommendations.
Topics of dissertations for the academic degree of doctoral student of ANAS Institute of Literature of Kamil Adishirov on "Role of Sheki Literary and Cultural Environment in the Development of Azerbaijani Literature (1900-2015)", thesis of the Azerbaijan University of Languages Aytan Hajiyeva - "Folklore Phraseology in English and Azerbaijani Languages", doctoral student of the Azerbaijan University of Languages Dyurra Hashimova - "Principles of Joining the British English Language Variant" were approved without introducing any changes.
The work of the dissertant of the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi ANAS Rana Huseynova - "The diachrony of the temporal category of the verb in Germanic languages (in comparison with the Azerbaijani language" was adopted.
The theme of Lala Pirieva, dissertant of the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi on "Spelling Problems of Azerbaijani Linguistics" and doctoral student of the Baku Slavic University Shahnaz Seyidova on "M.Sholokhov's Artistic Publication in the Context of Eastern Literature" were not approved because of their non-compliance with the doctoral specialty.
The event was widely discussed around topics "Words of German origin in the modern Azerbaijani language and the features of their development", "Conditionality in the Azerbaijani language as a functional semantic sphere", "Representation of gender domination in the language of the work of Azerbaijani writers", "The role of bilingualism in multicultural society", etc.
In general, 22 topics were approved at the meeting.