The next Bureau meeting of Division of Humanitarian Sciences Dec 18, 2018 | 16:18 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences held Bureau meeting on December 18.
Opening the session Academician-Secretary of the Division, academician Teymur Karimli  briefed the participants on issues on the agenda.
Giving information on Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on additional measures to improve the attestation of scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the scientist emphasized the necessity of creating a unified electronic information system for the creation of a database on scientific research, accessibility of scientific information and other issues.
He expressed confidence that, the single electronic information system will play an important role in checking the plagiarism of the research work.
The meeting discussed scientific and organizational issues. Several topics of dissertations have been changed in the direction of the preparation of doctors of science on the relevant scientific institutions.
Division adopted a resolution on raising the petition for the appointment as a Deputy Director for General Affairs of the Institute of Architecture and Art - Ph.D in Art Namig Abbasov. In addition, Doctor of Philology Elchin Ibragimov was appointed as a head of the Department of Turkic Languages of the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi.
Then, a number of current issues were considered. The question was raised on awarding the Scroll of Honour of ANAS to corresponding member of ANAS Tehran Mustafayev devoted to the 85th anniversary of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi.
The meeting discussed the grant project "Sources of common terminology of modern Turkic literary languages and trends in the development of word formation" by the director of the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi, academician Mohsun Naghisoylu.