A significant contribution to the 100th anniversary of People's Artist Hajibaba Huseynov Feb 28, 2019 | 16:17 / New publications
The book "Hajibaba Huseynov" dedicated to the memory of prominent representative of Azerbaijani music art, a well-known educator, People's Artist Hajibaba Huseynov by the director of the Milli Majlis Committee of Culture, director of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, academician Rafael Huseynov, has been published.
The book was published under the Presidential Decree dated 22 February 2019 "On the 100th Anniversary of People's Artist Hajibaba Huseynov".
The new edition covers life and art of prominent artists, who take a special place in the history of Azerbaijan mugham performance. It was noted that the literary heritage of Hajibaba Huseynov consists of about 400 ghazals, mugams, continents and etc.
It is reported that famous singer Hajibaba Huseynov was an outstanding performer of our ancient mugams and also a talented ghazalkhan.
The book "Hajibaba Huseynov" is a valuable source for our folk music and its eternal performers. The publication is intended for musicologists, art historians and the wide range of readers.