ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature held commemorative event devoted to victims of 31 March genocide + Photo Mar 30, 2019 | 12:05 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi hosted scientific session on “The tragedy of genocide: stages and lessons” dedicated to March 31 - Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis.
Director of the Museum, academician Rafael Huseynov delivered a paper on “Lessons of the genocide tragedy will not be forgotten”. The scientist said that, March 31 - the Genocide Day of the Azerbaijanis - is the history of independence, as well as its memory and tragic memories.
On March 1918, as a result of the genocide committed by Armenian dashnaks bloody deeds of Bolsheviks and Armenian dashnaks chaired by Shaumyan at that time in Baku, Shamaky, Guba, Lankaran, Salyan, Zangazur and Nakhchivan were crime against mankind. R.Huseynov noted that, according to the data published by the Commission on Emergency Situations of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, during these events more than 12 thousand Azerbaijanis were killed in Baku. The genocide committed by Armenians in Khojaly in 1992 once again demonstrated the inhumanity of Armenians.
According to the Decree signed by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev on March 26, 1998, March 31 was declared the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis for the first time political and legal assessment of this massacre.
At the scientific session, reports on “Khojaly in the history of genocide”, “Genocide and wealth”, “Genocide of Azerbaijanis - historical truths” were listened.