Scientific-practical conference titled "Power of Nasimi’s word " in Kurdamir + Photo Apr 15, 2019 | 10:31 / Conferences, assemblies
Aran regional branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after N.Ganjavi, together with the Kurdamir Regional Culture Office and the Department of Education, held a scientific-practical conference entitled "Power of Nasimi’s word".
Head of the Aran regional branch of the museum, doctor of philology Yagut Bahadurgizi said that Imadeddin Nasimi is one of the powerful masters of the Azerbaijani people. She noted that great leader Heydar Aliyev has always praised the creativity of the thinker.
Then, Shafag Alibeyli, the Head of the Department of Comparative and Artistic Translation, Doctor of Philology, made a report on.
Shafag Aghayeva and Gunesh Khudiyeva,  teachers of language and literature at the secondary schools shared their views about Nasimi.
Later, the winners of the "Nobody knows the word Nasimi, this is a bird's tongue, Suleyman knows it" award was rewarded among the students.
Then the winners of the competition dedicated to Nasimi were awarded. The winners were also awarded Honorary editions of the Kurdamir Regional Culture Office and the Education Department.