Academician Rafael Huseynov reported at a scientific conference, dedicated to the 101st anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic + Photo May 27, 2019 | 10:20 / Conferences, assemblies
State Historical and Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher” held the conference on “Diplomatic Relations in ADR era”, devoted to the 101 anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
Director of ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature, academician Rafael Huseynov delivered a report on “The activity of the leaders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the field of national construction” at a scientific-practical conference held on the occasion of the Day of the Republic.
Academician R.Huseynov spoke in detail about the history of the first democratic republic of the East and its activities. He noted that, Azerbaijan Democratic Republic has laid a foundation for the future independence of our country, with its rich experience in state-building, leaving a trace in the history of national statehood, strengthening its freedom and independence.
Then, the speaker gave detailed information about the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, their diplomatic activities, the formation of parliament during this period and the laws adopted, their role in science and education, political parties and their role in state-building, state-religious relations and other fields.
The event hosted the awarding ceremony of the winners of the republican competition among young researchers “The role of the village of Gala in the historical and cultural heritage of Absheron”, held jointly by ANAS and the Office of the State Historical and Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”.