The next training seminar on the European Commission's “Horizon 2020” Program Jul 02, 2019 | 13:46 / Conferences, assemblies
The next seminar on the European Commission's “Horizon 2020” Program was held by the International Relations Office of the Presidium of ANAS.
Young scientists, representatives of international relations, employees of other science and education institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of state institutions participated in the seminar.
The event was opened by the Head of the Office, Associate Professor Esmira Alirzayeva and informed about the use of this program by the Azerbaijani scientists in 2014-2019, problems and prospects. She invited scientists to take advantage of the extensive opportunities of the program, expand international cooperation and connect with foreign colleagues and scientific networks.
Then the members of the National Contact Person Network (NCPN) of the “Horizon 2020” Program informed the seminar participants on current opportunities and challenges in various aspects of the project.
National Coordinator of the European Research Council Ilham Humbatov presented new projects and opportunities for them within the framework of COST project.
Nabil Seyidov, National Coordinator for Food Safety, Sustainable Agriculture, Bioengineering and Biotechnology, has successfully implemented a COST project with Italian counterparts, gave detailed information about measures implemented within the project and results obtained.
National Coordinator for Legal and Financial Issues Tofig Babayev pointed out the current Face-to-Face meetings and their importance in establishing scientific cooperation and encouraged listeners to use these opportunities.
Rufat Efendiyev, national coordinator for financial issues talked about events organized by ACCESS4SMES within the framework of "Innovative Business Week" in Bucharest, Romania and National Coordinator for Climate Activity, Resource Efficiency and Raw material Rovshan Karimov talked about the successful experience and new opportunities of the EU member countries and Eastern Partnership countries discussed at the conference on "MasterClass Training" and "Twinning" projects in Luxembourg.
Head of the Department of Physics, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics, Elchin Jafarov, who participated as a reviewer at the Horizon 2020 Program, commented on the project requirements and the expertise of the project.
In the end, a wide range of discussions was held on the presentations and questions were answered.