Round table on "Heydar Aliyev: gender equality and women in science" + Photo Jul 08, 2019 | 12:30 / Conferences, assemblies
A roundtable on "Heydar Aliyev: Gender Equality and Women in Science", dedicated to the 50th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to power, was held in Ganja Department of ANAS.
Director of Ganja Department Rasim Tagiyev talked about the achievements of women in science at the round table. He emphasized the importance of such traditional round tables dedicated to gender equality and the role of women in science under the leadership of ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh.
The chairman of the Women Council of ANAS, doctor of philosophical sciences, professor Rena Mirzazade made a report on "Heydar Aliyev: gender equality and women in science". She talked about the work done by the state to keep gender equality in the center of the attention.
MP Parvin Karimzadeh, deputy chairman of ANAS Women Council Ruhangiz Aliyeva, head of the sociological service group Mahruh Najafli, chairman of the Women Council of the Institute of Physics, corresponding member of the Academy Salima Mehdiyeva, director of the “Scientific Heritage” Center of the Presidium, doctor of historical sciences Zemfira Hajiyeva, deputy director on scientific affairs of the Institute of Radiation Problems, PhD in physics, associate professor Ravan Mehdiyeva and others spoke about the Decree "On the implementation of state-run women's policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan" in further strengthening women's role in society, and stressed the importance of involvement.
Participants of the round table visited the architectural complex "Imamzadeh" and the mausoleum of Javad Khan.