The scientific session on the theme "Half century of the Victory" Jul 04, 2019 | 13:42 / Conferences, assemblies
At the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjaviof ANAS held a scientific session on the theme "Half century of the Victory" dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to political power.
An exhibition of photos reflecting the life and activity of the great leader was also organized within the session.
Director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov made a report on the theme "Half-century of our way with Heydar Aliyev". In his speech, he spoke about the rich political activity of the national leader, historical services in the establishment of an independent strong Azerbaijani state, and important work done for the welfare of our people. Noting that the great leader attached importance to literature, culture, art and history of Azerbaijan, R.Huseynov said that monuments were erected in our eminent writers, graves were brought to our country and houses were opened.
The speaker said that the national leader Heydar Aliyev's political course was successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today and that Azerbaijan occupies an important place in the modern international relations system.
Later, poems by the pupils of the Theater Department of the Art Gymnasium under the National Conservatory of Azerbaijan were performed at the event, and a video about the great leader was demonstrated.