Literary-art assembly dedicated to great poet Nasimi + Photo Oct 26, 2019 | 03:34 / Jubilees
Kurdamir Regional Culture Department together with Aran Regional Center of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi has hosted a chain of assemblies as a part of “Nasimi Year”, and as a result of the jubilee, a literary-art assembly was held at the Imishli region Cultural Center.
Opening the event, the head of the Executive Power of Imishli District William Hajiyev spoke about the rich legacy of thinker Seyid Imadaddin Nasimi, who deeply influenced the history of artistic and philosophical thought.
Afterwards, the head of the Aran Regional Center of the museum, Dr. Philology Yagut Bahadurgizi spoke about the importance of the events organized by President Ilham Aliyev's order to celebrate the 650th anniversary of the prominent representative of Azerbaijani literature Imadaddin Nasimi.
Seadat Shikhiyeva, an employee of the Institute of Oriental Studies of ANAS, Dr. Philology shared her opinions about the personality and world of the poet’s images.
Later, the head of the department of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature, Dr. Philology Professor Shafaq Alibeyli gave detailed information about the features of the Persian Divan of Nasimi.
Honored Artists Ashug Aghamurad Shirvanly, Rasim Alasgarov, young mugam singer Nisbat Sadrayeva, khananda Elbrus Niftaliev, Altay Niftaliev, Araz Aghaverdiev and others performed at the literary-art mejlis.