A conference dedicated to the interaction of science, culture and art kicked off Dec 19, 2019 | 16:43 / Conferences, assemblies
On December 19, III Republican scientific-theoretical conference on "Interaction of science, culture and art and its role in development of modern society” has kicked off at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art (ASUCA).
Opening the event, rector of the university Jeyran Mahmudova said that the purpose of the conference was to expand ties among science, culture and art in Azerbaijan, preserve cultural heritage, investigate the role of art science in the organization of museum work, as well as to focus on the urgent problems of culturology, museology, restoration and archeology.
Afterwards, director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS, academician Rafael Huseynov noted that the university has established a high-level model of scientific and educational relations, and this work is yielding results.
Later, academician R. Huseynov presented a lecture on "The beauty and history created by Azerbaijani miniatures by combining lines, poetry, music, painting and architecture".
Professor of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts Ziyadkhan Aliyev and head department of the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS, Dr. Study of Art Kubra Aliyeva spoke at the event as well.
Note that, the conference will end on December 20.