Anniversaries of Uzeyir Hajibayli and Abdurrahim bey Hagverdiyev to be celebrated at UNESCO Mar 11, 2020 | 13:37 / Interesting information
The 135th anniversary of the great composer Uzeir Hajibeyli and the 150th anniversary of Abdurrahim bey Hagverdiyev are included in the list of anniversary programs of the International Turkic Academy.
The president of the International Turkic Academy, Darkhan Khidirali, said that the anniversaries of both writers will be celebrated both at UNESCO headquarters in Paris and in Turkic-speaking countries at the international level. According to him, the decision to celebrate the anniversaries of the great figures of the Turkic world at the international level was made by the heads of state at the summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states.
D.Khidirali also emphasized that the works of U. Hajibeyli and A. Hagverdiyev will be translated into other Turkic languages.