ANAS employees were sent on vacation with salary Mar 30, 2020 | 14:09 / Important events
The President of ANAS academician Ramiz Mehdiyev signed an order to send employees of this institution on vacation while maintaining wages. The order provides for paid leave to members of the Presidium of ANAS, employees of the Presidium, as well as employees of scientific institutions and other organizations of the Academy for a period of one month from March 29, 2020.
In some institutions, organizations and services of ANAS, working in a continuous mode of operation, it is recommended to perform work that cannot be postponed in accordance with the rules of the special mode of work.
It should be noted that in order to prevent the spread of new types of coronavirus infection in Azerbaijan and to create conditions for more serious protection of citizens at a meeting held by the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers on March 20, 2020, it was decided to send some state bodies, including ANAS, to unpaid leave while retaining wages payments for a period of one month.
In addition, by a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of March 25, 2020, March 29 - April 3, 2020, as a special work regime, were defined as non-working days for employees working on a 5-day working week.