A videoconference dedicated to the 18th anniversary of the establishment of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora + Photo Jul 06, 2020 | 13:48 / Conferences, assemblies
An international video conference was held on the 18th anniversary of the establishment of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora.
The event was organized with the moderation of Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov and deputy of Milli Majlis, director of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS academician Rafael Huseynov, well-known figures of science and culture, heads of diaspora organizations operating in our country and abroad in different countries of the world.
The conference began with the dubbing of the Anthem of the Diaspora dedicated to Azerbaijanis living in the world (lyrics by Rafael Huseynov, music by Faig Sujeddinov).
In his speech at the online conference, Rafael Huseynov noted that the creation of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora has become a significant event in the socio-political life of the country. He emphasized that the unity and organization of the Azerbaijani diaspora is a very important and necessary factor.
Rafael Huseynov called the famous representatives of the diaspora persons who play a special role in creating bridges and contacts between Azerbaijan and foreign countries, and noted that in our country their activities are very much appreciated.
Then, Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov congratulated the participants of the event and all our compatriots who contribute to the Diaspora movement with this significant event. Recalling that this structure was created on the initiative of the prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev, F. Muradov emphasized that the Diaspora policy, the foundation of which was laid by the great leader in the name of uniting world Azerbaijanis around a common idea and goal, has been successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today.
Fuad Muradov noted that since the establishment of the State Committee, its activities have been of particular importance, the committee has carried out important activities and implemented various projects aimed at uniting and organizational development of the diaspora. According to him, for the consolidation and organizational formation of our compatriots living abroad, turning them into a great force capable of protecting the interests of our state, coordination councils were created and the houses of Azerbaijan were put into operation.
At the conference, the activities of diaspora organizations and representatives of the diaspora aimed at bringing the truth about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the world community, and the work done in the context of the coronavirus pandemic were highly appreciated.
During the event, a reporting video was shown reflecting the activities of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora. It was also noted that 7 of our compatriots who distinguished themselves by their special activities in foreign countries in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic were awarded thanks.
In their speeches, Azerbaijanis who joined the videoconference from the USA, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Turkey, Ukraine, Russia, Canada, Austria, Chile, the United Arab Emirates, Poland, Estonia, France, Italy, Thailand, Georgia, Spain and a number of other countries spoke about an independent The Azerbaijani state has a diaspora policy, a sensitive attitude of the state towards our compatriots during the new type of coronavirus pandemic, and providing citizens with material and moral support.
The international video conference ended with an art part in which the conductor, composer, pianist, Honored Artist Turan Manafzadeh, who lives in Turkey, performed.