ANAS held a meeting dedicated to the tasks and priorities of the social policy Oct 07, 2017 | 16:46 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS held a meeting dedicated to the tasks and priorities of the social policy. ANAS President, Vice-Presidents and Academician-Secretary, Academicians-Secretaries of scientific departments, Directors of institutes and organizations, PhDs and Doctors of sciences, responsible employees of the Presidium of ANAS took part in the event on October 6.
Opening the meeting, ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about the implemented measures aimed at improving the social status of scientific workers: "Social problems are at the center of our attention every day, we have mobilized all our efforts to solve them.
The focus is on issues such as rest and health of ANAS staff, increasing their material well-being in accordance with the requirements of the day, improving working conditions and living conditions. In this direction, more and more activities are being implemented, a number of problems have been resolved. "Noting that all the implemented projects are the result of the successful policy of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev and Academician Akif Alizadeh stressed that, negotiations continue with the relevant governing bodies of the Republic regarding the construction of new houses to improve the living conditions of scientific workers and provide young scientists with apartments.
Then, Head of the Office of Administration of ANAS, Doctor of political science Fatali Abdullayev, said that, all these projects are aimed at stimulating scientists. He noted that, in cottages and other residential areas located in the territory of Shamakha Astrophysical Observatory were organized recreation areas by Office of Administration of ANAS and ANAS United Trade Union Committee. In addition, on the land plots located in Mardakan and near to the Jarimja of the Khizi district, the necessary conditions were created for the organization of recreation areas, which have already been put into operation.
At the event, Chairman of ANAS United Trade Union Committee, Doctor of Law Gabil Gurbanov spoke about tasks aimed at improving the social status of ANAS employees. Noting that, the development of science is one of the priorities of the state policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Gurbanov emphasized that, the future of the state and its economic, political and military might are directly related to the scientific potential. He said that, over the past five years, work has been carried out to improve the social and economic situation of young scientists and specialists, close cooperation has been established between the heads of institutes and trade union organizations and have been organized cultural and sports events.
Then, acted Deputy Director of ANAS Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Malik Aliyev, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Additive Chemistry, Ph.D. in Chemistry Afsun Sujayev, Leading Specialist of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry Gasil Bagirov, Leading Researcher of the Central Botanical Garden ANAS, PhD. in Biology Sadig Garayev, member of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Linguistics, Ph.D. in Philology Rasim Heydarov and presenter a staff member of the Institute, Ph.D. in Philology Shahlar Mamedov.
At the end of the event, a group of employees of ANAS received documents and keys from the apartments. Academician Akif Alizadeh congratulated every employee of ANAS, who received an apartment today in accordance with the decision of the commission of the Presidium of ANAS on the apartment issue, wished them health and further successes.