Next assembly of the Board of Directors of ANAS scientific ventures held Mar 10, 2016 | 11:44 / Conferences, assemblies
On March 9, next assembly of the Board of Directors of ANAS scientific ventures was held at the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry.
Opening the assembly President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh informed on the issues of agenda. In advance, reminding 75th anniversary ofTofig Nagiyev, Academician, Vice-President of ANAS, director of Scientific Center “Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia”, 50th anniversary of Fatali Abdullayev, PhD in political sciences, head of the Department of Affairs of ANAS, awarded them the Certificates of Merit by the decision of the Presidium.
Head of the Department of Science and Education of the ANAS Presidium Administration Dr. Engineering Aminaga Sadigov  drew attention the results of admission to doctorate in academy. Notifying the commence of admission to doctorate to the Academy of Sciences in April and May last year, he stressed out that the exams have been carried out highly transparent and objective, successful results achieved. According to him, 77 individuals from 97 applicants, who appealed to 93 places for PhD training, have been admitted by taking a positive assessment. While, 31 individuals were admitted to 41 places declared for doctoral training.
Then, Akif Alizadeh reported in organization of scientific lectures in the institutes of ANAS and courses of foreign languages. Pointing out English language as one of the vital demands of modern era, put to the fore the organizing of courses in the institutes. During international conferences in ANAS, domestic scientists and specialists could be able to present their scientific outputs in English, he noted.
In addition, Academician noted the necessity of publishing scientific outputs and experience, which gained during long-term scientific missions, in a booklet form.
Pointing out the lack of experience in patent service in ANAS, academician highlighted to create patent spheres according to categories. Key objective of department organized in ANAS for this purpose is to improve patent service, he added.
Further, Head of Scientific-Analytical Division of the Department of Science and Education Fail Kazimov reported on the rating indicators of Azerbaijan science in scientific databases. F.Kazimov noted that for the first time in the history of ANAS, sociologic survey was carried out among doctoral students covering their scientific activity, problems faced by and main objectives, and almost 300 doctoral students participated in this process, the results were analyzed. It was emphasized appropriate to publish the survey results on "Elm" newspaper and in official web-site of ANAS.
The speaker brought to mind analyze of rating indicators of Azerbaijan science in world's leading scientific databases, and underlined that, indicators are generally positioned over country as a whole, as well as over ANAS. Notifying that, analytical studies were held based on "Scopus" database covering the period of 1996-2014 F.Kazimov drew attention the indicators of ANAS editions on science fields from 1962 until 2016.
Making speech on boosting activities of scientific employees of ANAS, Aminaga Sadigov reminded the Order of ANAS President on this respect, pulled forward the importance of strengthening social defense of scientists, who carry out fruitful studies on varied science fields and publishing their scientific works in the prestigious academic journals. In this regard, monetary prize of 100 manat has been intended for each academic paper published on the journals with impact factor by the directors of ANAS institutions, he noted.
A.Sadigov briefed on preparations for the entrance to master studies of ANAS and noted the completion of the process. Master's degree at the Academy has already formalized in law, and was declared 63 places for 21 qualifications and 42 specialties. Promotion in this regard is necessary on official web-site of ANAS and other mass-media facilities, he said.
Academician-Secretary of the Department of Earth Sciences, AcademicianFakhraddin Gadirov spoke on trusteeship of academic institutions to the lyceums. Since 2013, by the decision of the Presidium meetings were conducted in the several school and lyceums of the republic towards the integration of science and education. “Small Academy” has been created in the Baku educational complex No 132-134 supported by ANAS. To rpovide the participation of students, studying in schools and lyceums, in the different science Olympiads is of main targets, he noted.
F. Gadirov stated that, recently 2 members of “Small Academy” created at the Lyceum named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva were awarded gold and silver medals in the Olympiad.
Afterwards, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev told about the organizing the working principle of Interdisciplinary Analytical Center. Underlining the purchase of equipment of 20-25 millions during last decade, I.Guliyev mentioned the creation of aforementioned center attached to Presidium of ANAS due to increase use efficiency of unique devices.
In closing, director of ANAS Scientists’ House, PhD in History Nurida Guliyeva noted that, opening ceremony of Scientists’ House will be held on March 17. In addition, she brought to mind her recent scientific mission to Moscow, and familiarization with activity and experience of similar organization there.