Attendees of International Multiculturalism winter school visited ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature Feb 10, 2016 | 12:26 / Important events
On February 9, by joint organization of Baku International Multiculturalism, Knowledge Fund under President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Baku Slavic University, was held meeting with attendees of International Multiculturalism winter school dubbed “Multiculturalism - a way of life in Azerbaijan: Learn, Explore, Share-2016” from various countries at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature of ANAS named after Nizami Ganjavi.
Deputy Director of Science of the museum, Dr. Philology Khatira Bashirligreeted attendees of winter school. Declaring 2016 as a year of multiculturalism by President of AR Ilham Aliyev, works done in this direction, multiculturalism to be a priority of the state policy, friendly and brotherly coexistence of different confessions and ethnic groups in our country are indications of the existence of normal multicultural environment, she stated.
Guests were informed on establishment history of museum and exhibits stored in rich exposition halls in English and Russian languages.
Note that, International Multiculturalism winter school which attended by students studying subjects “Azerbaijan multiculturalism" and " Introduction to multiculturalism" during spring and fall terms of 2015 in the foreign and domestic universities and prestigious scientists, brought together generally 55 students, 43 students from higher education institutions of Russia, Switzerland, Ukraine, Turkey, Italy, Portugal, Poland, Czech Republic, Georgia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Indonesia, Japan and Germany, while 12 students from domestic universities, including local and foreign experts.
Taking as a motto President Ilham Aliyev’s saying “There is no alternative to multiculturalism in the world. Multiculturalism lives and will live in Azerbaijan”, the winter school was organized on the basis of positive results and achievements of International Multiculturalism summer school of last year.
Multiculturalism International Winter School will continue its work till February 15 in Baku, Guba, Khachmaz and Gusar.