Discussed a new law draft “On the Cinematography" Nov 01, 2016 | 14:51 / Important events
Culture Committee of Milli Majlis held a meeting on November 1.
At the event Committee Chairman, Academician Rafael Huseynov stated that, the current law on the cinema was adopted in 1998, since then Azerbaijan has developed significantly. He emphasized the need for the new law on cinema.
Informing about the new law draft on cinematography Rafael Huseynov said that composed of 12 chapters and 40 articles the new law regulates relations in casting, broadcasting of cinemas, including promotion and protection of national cinematography. Under document film commissions will be created in the sphere of cinematography. The film commission will be a public legal entity, boosting the production of audiovisual plays and films in Azerbaijan. Commissions will build on the principle of "bir penjere” and provide services for an applicant producer in the production of audiovisual plays and films.
Law conducts that, measures are taken by government due to reveal young talents, and develop their creations. Relevant executive authority is charged of organizing the incentive measures with the purpose to increase knowledge, skills and creativities of young film-makers.
Under the new law it is not allowed to product and broadcast films, which can cause damage to the independence, sovereignty, integrity, constitutional structure, economic, defense, scientific-technical potential and national interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Soft loans to the cinematography in Azerbaijan are also intended. It also will be defined by the relevant executive authority. Television broadcasting of national films in Azerbaijan should be implemented in the Azerbaijani language.
Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalat Valiyev said that, film studios, operating in Azerbaijan should be capable of sustainable equipment due to bring income to the country. Nearly 40 producer centers operate in Azerbaijan. Almost 99.9 percent of them have not any material-technical base for film-making and get involved with its operation, he added.
Pursuant to the amendment of Law “On the customs tariff”, document is added Article 20.0.20.  Under the new article, since January 1, 2017, film-makers are exempted from customs duties of to import cinematic techniques, cinematic technological equipment and devices for 3 years in accordance with confirming document of relevant executive authority.
In closing, the law drafts were proposed for plenary session of Milli Majlis.