Honored Artist Rais Rasulzadeh’s 70th anniversary celebrated + Photo Nov 01, 2016 | 16:30 / Jubilees
A member of the Artists’ Union of Azerbaijan, Honored Artist and Assistant Professor of the Fine Art department of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University Rais Rasulzadeh’s 70th anniversary was celebrated on November 1.
The event brought together MPs, cultural and art figures, and mass media.
Widely informing about Rais Rasulzadeh’s life and creativity, a researcher - scientist Nasiman Yagublu noted that, he is a figure, contributing great gifts for Arts of Azerbaijan and is author of over 500 art works.
Featuring his works in several countries of the world since 80s years, R.Rasulzadeh employs as a teacher at Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, noted N.Yagublu.
Then, director of National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature of ANAS Academician Rafael Huseynov made speech on Honored Artist’s achievements. He stressed out that, R.Rasulzadeh carries surname of one of the fortunate surnames and he is a descendant of most glorious generation. Having created unique art pearls by power of magic brush, and with a rare harmony of colors, he also dedicated his life to protection of national culture, ancient traditions and delivering them to the next generation.  The paintings of nature are dominated among his works.
Academician R. Huseynov said that efficient activities of R. Rasulzadeh in cultural life of the country and vividly artistic expression of the national spirit in the works prove his deep-seated commitment to the art.
Highly appreciating his invaluable merits in the continuity of our national fine art, and Azerbaijan painting by the government, Rais Rasulzadeh was given honorary title of Honored Artist in 2002.
At the ceremony, MPs Vahid Ahmadov, Fazil Mustafa and others highlighted the artistic virtues of celebrate artist’s creativity.
Reporting at the event Rais Rasulzadeh expressed his gratitude for care and attention.
In closing, exhibition composed of artist’s works was featured.