"Residents of hell" caused interest of ANAS employees Nov 23, 2017 | 16:28 / Important events
"Inhabitants of Hell" play was staged again at the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater on November 23.
Spectators of the performance were employees of ANAS.
The author, producer and artist of the play, prepared on the basis of the same play by People's Writer Elchin Efendiyev, is People's Artist Azer Pasha Neymatov, Director - Anar Sadigov, assistant director - Dilbar Ismailova, music designer - Kamil Ismayilov.
Speaking before the performance, Vice-President of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke about the creativity of the People's writer Elchin.
It was noted that, Elchin is the founder of the absurd theater in Azerbaijan. He brought a new spirit to the Azerbaijani theater.
Thus, he managed to express himself in this arena: "The performance, which will soon begin, is a product of Elchin's thinking. The work, which is psychologically-moral and enlightening, will cause each of us a great interest and pleasant impressions. "
Doctor of Philology, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev and others, speaking about the rich creativity of the writer, expressed their opinions in connection with his stage works.
In the play, was used music by Azer Dadashyev. People's artists Maleyka Asadova, Nureddin Mehdikhanli, Honored Artists Elshan Rustamov and Mirza Agabeyli, actors Vusal Mustafayev, Elchin Efendi, Laman Imanova, Rustam Rustamov, Rada Nasibova, Ramin Shikhaliyev and Khadija Novruzlu took part in the new stage performance.
Let us note that, the performance narrates about national disasters and tragic events, in the form of repressions engulfing the whole country in 1937. Mass persecution and moral pressure against people put a husband and wife face to face, and under the yoke of great fear they turn them into a traitor.