V International Mugam Festival "The World of Mugham" finished Mar 15, 2018 | 10:30 / Conferences, assemblies
The International Mugham Festival "World of Mugham" came to end on March 14 at Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Society.
More than 15 countries participated in the festival, which was held with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, ANAS, Composers Union and Azerbaijan National Conservatory.
Speaking about the history of the Azerbaijani mugham and its modern development, Artistic Director of the festival, People's Artist, UNESCO’s "Peace Artist", Chairman of the Union of Composers, correspondent member of ANAS Firangiz Alizadeh said that the festival plays an exceptional role in the protection and promotion of this heritage.
F. Alizadeh noted that within the framework of the festival, an international mugham competition on instrumental and vocal sections was organized in the National Conservatory of Azerbaijan and the participants of the festival were evaluated by prominent representatives of well-known musical culture from Azerbaijan, Poland, Turkey, Iran and Tajikistan.
The People's Artist also praised the International Symposium on "Azerbaijan's Mugam Science: Realities and Perspectives", which was held at ANAS within the framework of the festival.
Then the winners of the international mugam competition were rewarded.
Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev, artistic director of the festival Firangiz Alizadeh and chairman of the jury of international mugham competition, rector of Azerbaijan National Conservatory, People's Artist Siyavush Karimi presented the winners diplomas and prizes.
Abulfaz Garayev congratulated the winners and thanked First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva for the support she provided for the festival.