Celebrated 70th anniversary of People's Poet Zalimkhan Yagub + Photo Mar 03, 2020 | 16:36 / Jubilees
The event dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the prominent public figure, People's Poet of Azerbaijan Zalimkhan Yagub was held in the Aran Regional Branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature of ANAS.
Opening the event, head of the mentioned center of the museum, Doctor of Philological sciences Yagut Bahadurqizi noted that Zalimkhan Yagub was a favorite poet not only of Azerbaijan, but of the whole Turkic world.
Then Shafag Agayeva, a language and literary teacher at Karrar's secondary school, delivered a lecture on topic  "Zalimkhan Yaqub and Folk Art" and spoke about the poetry pearls that the poet contributed to our spiritual treasure.
Later, the employee of the museum Tofig Abdullayev, writer-publicist Alisafa Azayev and Agamahmad Hajiyev shared memories about Zalimkhan Yagub, who was distinguished in Azerbaijani poetry with his special style.
A short documentary about Zalimkhan Yagub's life and creativity was shown during the event.
Finally,the examples from the poet’s creativity were sounded.